Important Information and Links

 

 

 

 

Sleepy Eye Elementary is still looking for volunteers for Junior Achievement. If you are interested please contact Sara Wilfahrt at sara@jaum.org and by calling 507-382-0605.

 

 

State of Minnesota Report Card on Sleepy Eye Public School

Standards Based Learning and Grading Presentation by Garnet Hillman 

A 1 Progress Preport 2015-2017

Restrictive Procedures Plan

2018-2019 School Year Calendar

Sleepy Eye Public School Music/Band Concert Dates

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tomahawk Coop Calendar

Tomahawk Coop Calendar now available. To access, click here, or use the link on the left menu to go to the Sports Schedules page.

 

 

National Blue Ribbon School

Upcoming Import Dates

Monday, January 21st:  No School for Students -- Staff Development Day

Thursday, February 14th:  HS Student led Conferences 3:30pm to 7:30pm

Thursday, February 14th:  Elementary Parent/Teacher Conferences 3:30 - 10pm

Friday, February 15th:  No School for Students -- Staff Development Day

Monday, February 18th:  No School - President's Day

Tuesday, February 27th:  Elementary (K-6) Spring Picture Day

Thursday, February 28th:  Elementary Literacy Night

Wednesday, March 6th:  4th Grade at Water Festival

Thursday, March 7th:  Early Childhood Screening at Trinity Lutheran Church in SE

Monday, March 11th:  High School (Grades 7-12) Band/Choir Concert at 7pm

Tuesday, March 12th:  Kindergarten Round-Up - No regular kindergarten claases

Wednesday thru Saturday, March 20th to March 23rd:  Senior Class Trip to Daytona, FL

Friday, March 22nd:  No School For Students -- Staff Delvelopment Day

Friday, April 12th:  Kindergarten at Children's Museum

Saturday, April 13th:  SEPS High School Talent Show

Thursday, April 15th:  5th & 6th Grade Math Masters Competition

Wednesday, April 17th:  Elementary Grandparent Day 9:30am to 11:30am

Wednesday, April 17th:  Early Dismissal at 1pm

Thursday, Friday and Monday, April 18th, 19th and 22nd:  No School for Staff and Students Easter Break

Wednesday, April 24th:  Gold Cord/Senior Award Banquet at 6:30pm

Thursday, April 25th:  5th & 6th Grade Math Masters Competition

Friday, April 26th:  SEHS Recognition Breakfast at 7:15am

Tuesday, April 30th:  Elementary Music Concert - 6:30pm

Wednesday, May 1st:  MHS Induction Ceremony at 6:30pm

Thursday, May 2nd:  Patrollers at Twins Game - Target Field

Saturday, May 4th:  Prom -- Grand March at 8pm

Wednesday, May 8th:  High School (7-12 grade) Band and Choir Concert at 7pm

Thursday, May 9th:  6th Grade at MN History Museum

Friday, May 10th:  5th Grade at Science Museum

Tuesday, May 14th:  All End of Year Elementary Picnic Day

Wednesday, May 15th:  6th Grade Recognition Ceremony at 2pm

Friday, May 17th:  Last Day of School for the 2018-2019 School Year -- Dismissal at 1pm

Friday, May 17th:  Graduation Ceremony at 7pm in the High School Auditorium

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

        

Extra Curricular Activities

Thursday, January 17th

Jr. High Girls Basketball at Cedar Mountain (Franklin)

Varsity Boys Basketball vs GFW

Jr. High Boys Basketball vs Cedar Mountain

Friday, January 18th

Varsity Girls Basketball at GFW (Winthrop)

Girls Hockey vs Hutchinson at New Ulm

Saturday, January 19th

Girls Varsity Dance Team at Yellow Medicine East in Granite Falls

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                   

 

 

                                   

 

Configure